Staff
Executive Management Team
Damon Hewitt
President and Executive Director
Carlita Salazar
Vice President, Communications
Dorian Spence
Vice President of Strategy and Programs
Courtney Spellacy
Vice President, Development
Accounting
Marie Garvin
Director of Finance
Marie Gwathmey
Grants Accounting Manager
Administration
Kimberly Browne
Human Resources Manager - Talent
Vinincia Dorsey
Director of People and Culture
C. Ann Hewitt
Human Resources Manager
LaBianca Jones
Human Resources Assistant
Rebecca Kielty
Operations and Administration Coordinator
Cassandra McCain
Director of Operations and Administration
Michael Parris
Office Assistant
Devon Sullivan
Manager, Information Technology
Communications
Lacy Crawford, Jr.
Interim Director of Communications and Senior Communications Strategist
Jamal Toye
Digital Communications Coordinator
Criminal Justice Project
Arthur Ago
Director, Criminal Justice Project
Tianna Mays
Associate Director
Anisa Sirur
Senior Counsel
Development
Keisha Clark
Donor Officer
Charlene Holloway
Senior Development Officer
Emma Jones
Institutional Partnerships Coordinator
Brittany Woods
Development Associate
Digital Justice Initiative
David Brody
Managing Attorney
Marc Epstein
Senior Counsel
Economic Justice Project
Adria Bonillas
Counsel
Katy Youker
Director, Economic Justice Project
Educational Opportunities Project
Ernest Bihm
Program Manager
Maya Brodziak
Counsel
David Hinojosa
Director, Educational Opportunities Project
Chavis Jones
Associate Counsel
Zakiya Lewis
2023 – 2025 Skadden Fellow
Mayah Lubin
Higher Education Equity Senior Coordinator
Fair Housing & Community Development Project
Brook Hill
Counsel
Thomas Silverstein
Acting Director for the Fair Housing and Community Development
General Legal
Alizeh Ahmad
Boston College Law Public Service Legal
Sarah Baum
Legal Assistant
Ed Caspar
Deputy Chief Counsel
Kyle Jackson
Paralegal
Tyler Jansen
Investigator and Legal Assistant
Atarah McCoy
Paralegal
Nadia Owusu
Assistant to Chief Counsel and Deputy Chief Counsels
Adarsh Patel
Paralegal
Dariely Rodriguez
Deputy Chief Counsel
Olivia Sedwick
Counsel
Mark Villarica
Paralegal/Policy Assistant
National Support
Nancy Anderson, Esq.
Director, Pro Bono
Public Policy Project
Quinn Anex-Ries
Policy Associate
Alex Ault
Policy Counsel
Demelza Baer
Director of Public Policy
Zha’Mari Hurley
Associate Policy Counsel
The James Byrd Jr. Center to Stop Hate
Voting Rights Project
Chynna Baldwin
Manager, Campaigns and Field Programs
Maya Bodinson
Election Protection Hotline Specialist
Pooja Chaudhuri
Counsel
Morgan Conley
National Coordinator, Election Protection
Alexander Davis
Associate Counsel
Javon Davis
2023 – 2024 George N. Lindsay Fellow
Armani Eady
National Coordinator, Election Protection
Jason Enos
Social Scientist
Kimiya Factory
Senior National Coordinator, Election Protection
Katharine Fullenkamp
Election Protection Legal Analyst
Sofia Fernandez Gold
Associate Counsel
Julie Houk
Managing Counsel, Election Protection
Keina Jackson
Senior National Coordinator, Election Protection
Paul Joffe
Senior Fellow
Marcia Johnson
Co-Director, Voting Rights Project
Misty Jones
Manager, Election Protection Infrastructure
Jennifer Nwachukwu
Senior Counsel
David Rollins-Boyd
Senior Counsel
Ezra Rosenberg
Co-Director, Voting Rights Project
Ryan Snow
Counsel
Heather Szilagyi
Associate Counsel
Grace Thomas
2023 – 2025 Equal Justice Works Fellow
Hannah Walker
General Support Coordinator
Camille Wimbish
National Director of Campaigns and Field Programs
John Winters
Election Protection Senior Technical Hotline Specialist